Skip to main content

Engineering staff

Here we feature profiles of staff members from Engineering. Please refer to the College Professional Services staff list for Professional Services staff.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Dr Konstantinos Agathos Lecturer
Dr Mohammad Akrami Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
Dr Halim Alwi Senior Lecturer
Professor Mustafa Aziz Associate Professor in Applied Electromagnetism
Dr Anna Baldycheva Assistant Professor (Senior Lecturer) in Electronic Engineering
Professor Mike Belmont Professor in Marine Dynamics
Professor James Brownjohn Professor of Structural Dynamics
Professor David Butler FREng Head of Engineering
Dr Sean Carroll Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering
Professor Albert S. Chen Personal Chair in Water and the Human Environment
Dr Junning Chen Senior Lecturer - Bioengineering (E&R)
Avalon Cory Lecturer in Design and PBL
Dr Corrina Cory Assoc.Professor Engineering & Entrepreneurship
Professor Monica Craciun Professor in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
Professor Peter Crossley Professor of Power Systems Protection and Control
Dr Mahdieh Dibaj Lecturer in Engineering Management
Professor Slobodan Djordjevic Professor of Hydraulic Engineering
Dr Kate Dunne Lecturer (E&S)
Dr Matt Eames Senior Lecturer
Professor Christopher Edwards Professor in Control Engineering
Professor Ken Evans Professor of Materials Engineering
Professor Raziyeh Farmani Professor of Water Engineering
Professor Guangtao Fu Professor of Water Intelligence
Dr Ahmad Galadanci Lecturer in Civil & Structural Engineering (E&
Professor Oana Ghita Professor in Materials and Manufacturing and Co-Director of Exeter Technologies Group
Dr Francisco Gonzalez-Longatt Associate Professor Electrical Energy Systems
Dr Naihui He Lecturer in Engineering Management
Dr Timothy Holsgrove Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Engineering
Ceri Howells Lecturer in Engineering & Entrepreneurship
Professor Gino Hrkac Personal Chair in Applied theoretical and computational Solid-State Physics
Professor Akbar Javadi FICE CEng Professor of Geotechnical Engineering and Director
Professor Lars Johanning Deputy Head of Engineering
Professor Nicola King Associate Dean for Education
Dr Ki Young Koo Senior Lecturer
Dr Devika Koonthalakadu Baby Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
Dr Prakash Kripakaran Senior Lecturer
Professor Yang Liu Associate Professor in Dynamics and Control
Dr Julian Mauricio Londono Monsalve Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering (E&R)
Dr Martino Luis Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Isaac Luxmoore EPSRC-UKRI Innovation Fellow and Senior Lecturer
Professor Maria Rosaria Marsico Associate Professor of Structural Dynamics
Dr Shanika Matharage Lecturer in Smart Grid
Dr Peter Melville-Shreeve Lecturer in Engineering & Entrepreneurship
Professor Fayyaz Ali Memon (FICE, FCIWEM, FHEA, CEng, CEnv) Professor of Sustainable Water Systems
Dr Ana Neves Senior Lecturer in Materials Engineering
Dr Okechukwu Okorie Lecturer in Sustainable Manufacturing (E&R)
Professor Prathyush P Menon Associate Professor
Dr Evangelos Papatheou Lecturer
Professor Aleksandar Pavic Professor of Vibration Engineering
Dr Hussein Rappel Lecturer in Computation Engineering
Dr Gianmario Rinaldi Lecturer (E&R)
Professor Dragan Savic Professor of Hydroinformatics
Dr Shuhang Shen Lecturer in Smart Grid
Professor Christopher Smith Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Chnar Solae Associate Lecturer/Academic Mentor CEDA (E&S)
Charlie Statham Senior Lecturer (E&S)
Professor Voicu Ion Sucala Head of Engineering
Professor Gavin Tabor Professor of Computational Fluid Dynamics
Dr Mi Tian Lecturer
Dr Raffaele Vinai Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering
Dr Khurram Wadee Senior Lecturer
Dr Dong Wang Lecturer in Engineering & Entrepreneurship
Professor Zhongdong Wang Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean
Dr James Webber Lecturer in Water Systems Engineering
Dr Chuang Wen Lecturer in Computational Engineering (E&R)
Professor C. David Wright Professor of Electronic Engineering - Head Nano-Engineering Science and Technology Group - Co-Director EPSRC CDT in Metamaterials - Co-Director Centre for Metamaterials Research & Innovation
Dr Yongde Xia Senior Lecturer in Functional Materials
Professor Philippe Young Synopsys Chair of Computational Mechanics
Dr Baris Yuce Lecturer in Engineering Management (E&R)
Professor David Zhang Professor of Manufacturing Systems
Shaowei Zhang Professor
Dr Shuya Zhong Lecturer in Engineering Management
Professor Yanqiu Zhu Chair of Functional Materials
Professor Meiling Zhu Chair in Mechanical Engineering
Professor Stana Zivanovic Associate Professor (E&R)

Research staff

Dr Abayomi Abatan Research Fellow
Sam John Abraham M.Phil. Student
Dr Kenneth Afebu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Sangaralingam Ahilan Research Fellow
Dr Milad Latifi Alavije KTP Associate
Priscila Alves Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Wai Kei (Vincent) Ao Research Fellow
Dr Kate Baker Research Fellow
Belfrit Victor Batlajery Industrial Research Fellow
Pruthviraj Nagaraj Belagal Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Sarah Bunney Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Professor Albert S. Chen Personal Chair in Water and the Human Environment
Dr Binling Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Otto Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yu Chen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Zheng Jun Chew Research Fellow
Steven Daniels Research Fellow
Richard Davies Senior Research Fellow - AM Programme Lead
Dr Chensen Ding
Professor Tim Dodwell Professor in Computational Mechanics
Yujin Du Research Project Manager
Dr Samuel Erland Research Fellow
Dr Barry Evans Senior Research Fellow
Ben Fourcin Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Savvas Germanis Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Michael Gibson Research Fellow
Dr Zoltan J Gombos Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Ian Gray Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Senthil Gurusamy Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Mark Hobbs Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Emma Hudson Research Fellow
Dr Matt Johns Research Fellow
Emily Kelly Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Ahmed Khalil Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Mehdi Khoury Senior Research Fellow
Dr Louise Kimpton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Ievgeniia Kovalska Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yang Kuang Research Fellow
Brian Lambert Business Research Fellow
Dr Daniel Lash Senior Research Fellow
Edward Laughton Postgraduate Researcher
Gareth Lewis Research Fellow
Dr Yaan Liu Postdoctoral Research Fellow
William Mahoney Technical Research Assistant
Dr Ralph Malein Postdoctoral Research Fellow
(Thomas) Andrew Mitchell Research Fellow
Dr Joshua Myrans Honorary Research Fellow
Anthony Norton Director, Centre for Energy and the Environment
Daniela Lazaro Pacheco
Dr Diego Panici Postdoctoral Research Associate
Raunak Pansare Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Caroline Pouya Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Gianmario Rinaldi Lecturer (E&R)
Dr Kyle Roskilly Industrial Impact Fellow
Vikram Rout Graduate Research Assistant CONFLEX (Marie Curie)
Andrew Rowson Research Fellow
Tingwen Ruan Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Zakaria Saadi Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Seyed M. Sadr Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Luke Savage Senior Research Fellow
Dr Brett Snider Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Junchao Song Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Helen Spalding Research Manager, DCE Group
Dr Chris Sweetapple Research Fellow
Kunyapat Thummavichai Associate Research Fellow
Dr Lydia Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia Senior Research Fellow
Liam Vile Postdoctoral Research Associate
Liam Vile Postdoctoral Research Associate
Ying Wang
Joseph Wright Graduate Research Assistant
Zhuxian Yang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Nan Yi
Dr Shan Yin Research Fellow
Dr Sigong Zhang Research Fellow
Dr Keke Zheng Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Nimmy Mariam Abraham Postgraduate
Kenneth Afebu Postgraduate
Anmar Ibrahim Fadhil Al-Adly
Abdulaziz Alageel
Maha Aldoumani Postgraduate
Cristina Alexandru Postgraduate
Iman Alharsha Postgraduate Researcher
Mohammed Alharthi Postgraduate
Mohammed Almansour
Ibrahim Almoraya
Priscila Barros Ramalho Alves Postgraduate Researcher
Kingsley Amadi Postgraduate
Josie Ashe Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Amer Asiri
William Addison- Atkinson Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Faten Ayyash Postgraduate Researcher
Adam Azenic Postgraduate
Edward Baker Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2019)
Raja Sekhar Battu Postgraduate (PhD)
Andrew Bickerdike
Aisawan Chankarn Postgraduate Researcher
Yu Chen Postgraduate
Thomas Clifford
Cleiton Comelli
Ari Cooper-Davis Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Cristina Corti Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Gregory Daly PhD Researcher (SMM CDT)
Richard Davies
Sabrina Draude Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Isabelle Ebisch
Edmond Gabriel Ewah Postgraduate Researcher
Karen Faulkner Postgraduate
David Fortune Postgraduate Researcher
Ben Fourcin Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Mingtao Fu
Danyang Gao Postgraduate Researcher
Liangfu Ge
Emanuele Gemo Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Tamuno-Omie Samuel Gogo Postgraduate
Márcio Santos Goncalves PhD student
James Graves Postgraduate
Matthew Griffey Postgraduate Researcher (STREAM IDC)
Rebecca Hall Postgraduate Researcher (QUEX Institute)
Ben Hamilton Postgraduate Researcher (STREAM IDC)
Daisy Harley-Nyang Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Kaijie Hu
Zheng Huang Postgraduate
Mian Zahid Hussain Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2016)
Salmatta Abiodun Ibrahim Postgraduate Researcher
Jose Alfonso Jimenez Capilla Postgraduate
Yiwen Jin Postgraduate Researcher
Bhavya Joshi Postgraduate Researcher
Stuart Kendall Postgraduate Researcher (Metamaterials CDT 2021)
Prince Khatri Postgraduate
Behnaz Khosravifardshirazi
Eloise Kidner
Dr Louise Kimpton Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Tom Knowles
Vasilis Koukoravas Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Faye Langston Postgraduate
Edward Laughton Postgraduate Researcher
Elizabeth Lawson Postgraduate Researcher (STREAM IDC)
Qiang Li Postgraduate
Haobing Li
Zilin Li Visiting Postgraduate Researcher
Kejian Li
Bintian Lin
Harry Liu Postgraduate Researcher
Qinglan Liu Doctoral Student
Zihao Liu Postgraduate
Rongxu Liu Exeter
Siyuan Liu
Adam Lockyer
Naser Musa Al Lozi PhD Student
Qiyun Lu
Mikkel Bue Lykkegaard Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Tianle Ma
Fatimah Md Radzai Postgraduate
Philip Mercer Postgraduate
Ibrahim Mizrak
Reza Naseri-Karim-Vand Postgraduate
Eve Nebbiolo
Eirini Nikoloudi Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Fabrice Ntimugura
Nsikak Mitchel Offiong Postgraduate Researcher
Anthony Onwodi
Ben Orriss
Michael Partridge Postgraduate
Mubarak Patel Postgraduate
Shengwei Pei Postgraduate Researcher
Jess Penny Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Sunil Poudel
David Pryce Postgraduate Researcher (STREAM IDC)
Jorge Pérez-Aracil
Yujiao Qiao
Gopika Rajan Postgraduate Reseracher
Laura Ramsamy Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Ellie Reynolds
Taha Rezaei
David Rivera Tapia Postgraduate
Suliman Rizek
Asmi Rizvi Postgraduate
Mayra Rodriguez Postgraduate Researcher (QUEX Institute)
Samia Saad Postgraduate Researcher
Sina Safari PhD
Dondu Sarisen Postgraduate Researcher
Debbie Shackleton Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Guansong Shan Postgraduate
Shaikha Al Shehhi
Manal Abubakr Ali Shlebik
Kondwani Simukonda Postgraduate Researcher
Connor Skelland
Lesley Smith
Lama Soliman Khaled PhD student
Damian Staszek Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Zhanming Su Postgraduate Researcher
Rana Sabouni Tabari Postgraduate - PhD researcher
Panpan Tang Postgraduate Researcher
Kunyapat Thummavichai Associate Research Fellow
Jiyuan Tian PhD student
Bo Tian
Canan Turan Postgraduate Researcher
Florent Vandekerkoeve Postgraduate
James Vaughan
Liam Vile Postdoctoral Research Associate
Korinus Waimbo Postgraduate Researcher
Xi Wan Postgraduate Researcher
Yuxiao Wang Postgraduate Researcher
Junhao Wang
Zepeng Wang Postgraduate
Zihan Wang
LINLIN WANG PhD student
Jingyi Wang
Paul Wills Postgraduate Researcher (WISE CDT)
Dengrunyu Xie
Haonan Yang
Qian Yu
Savas Yuce Postgraduate
Rodrigo Yupanqui Postgraduate Researcher
Ramiz Beig Zali Postgraduate Researcher
Zhi Zhang
Jiajia Zhang Postgraduate
Taojun Zhang
Chao Zhang Visiting Postgraduate Researcher
Fiona Zhang
Nan Zhou Postgraduate Researcher
Xiaojie Zhou Postgraduate Researcher
Babak Zolghadr-Asli Postgraduate Researcher (QUEX Institute)
Huanling Zou Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Dr Atheer F. Al-Anbaki EMPS Visiting Scholar
Professor Ruth Allen Honorary Professor
Professor Yun-Kyu An
Dr Kourosh Behzadian Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Josef Bicik Honorary University Fellow
Professor Trevor Bishop Honorary Professor
Ozum Calli
Dr Rosie Cobley Honorary University Fellow
John Collum
Professor Tom Davies Emeritus Professor
Professor Christina Doyle Honorary Professor
Professor Orazio Giustolisi Honorary University Fellow
Dr Joseph Grima Honorary Professor
Dr Robert Hodgson Honorary University Fellow
Tom Inglis
Dr James Lau Honorary Research Fellow
Zilin Li Visiting Postgraduate Researcher
Dr Ed Maunder Honorary Fellow
Dr Wayne Miller Honorary University Fellow
Paul Moss
Dr Joshua Myrans Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Robert Pond Honorary University Fellow
Yu Qiao Visiting Researcher
Neil Radford
Dr Michele Romano Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Steven Senior Honorary Professor & Entreprenuer in Residence for the Royal Society
Yuefeng Shao
Tracey Stark
Professor Zoran Vojinovic Honorary University Professor
Professor Godfrey Walters Professor Emeritus
Professor Xiaochang Wang Honorary Professor
Kit Yardley
Chao Zhang Visiting Postgraduate Researcher
Dr Jinjun Zhou Visiting Research Fellow

Technical Services staff

Dr Peter Armitage Electronics Technician / lab manager
James Bassitt Vibration Engineering Section Lab Manager and V Simulators Senior Experimental Officer
Laura Baxter Infrastructure and Projects Officer
Jordanna Broom Workshop Technician
Dr Hong Chang Imaging Suite Manager / Experimental Officer
Nick Cole Research Engineer
David Colridge Physics - Teaching Laboratories (Technical) and Buildings Facilities Lead
Brendan Corkery Technical Services Manager (Mechanical Engineering
Russell Edge Research Technician
Dr Ellen Green Unit of Activity Manager Biophysics
Martin Guille Mechanical Workshop Technician
Derek Lambert Electronics Laboratory Technician
Roger Perrett Electronics & Teaching Lab Team Lead
Tracy Reeves Bio/ Nat Sci Subject Lead
George Ricketts Research Technician (CDT 1)
Peter Savage Research Technician CDT (Metamaterials)
Richard Taylor Stores Technician
Paul R Wilkins Group Technician
Adam Woodgate Special Services Technician
Julian Yates Laboratory Technician

Back to top